Cold pressend and organic . Particularly beneficial for dry, dehydrated, or environmentally compromised skin because its linoleic acid content helps skin synthesise its own lipids (fats), including ceramides, visibly repairing its barrier and leading to smoother, healthier-looking skin. Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil’s 60% (on average) linoleic acid content has the ability to help replenish, strengthen & soothe skin. Also contains other beneficial fatty acids skin can use, including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and a small amount of omega-3 linolenic acid. A natural calming effect on skin, so can be helpful for reducing signs of skin stress or irritation. Research on infants with atopic dermatitis has shown that topical sunflower oil is a viable ingredient to alternate with topical steroids normally prescribed to control symptoms of this skin disorder.